2018 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2017-2018 scholarship award recipients:

ALEXANDER W. DREYFOOS SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

 

Sage Albert

Beverly Sommer Scholarship Fund 

Emily Betts

Lawrence A. Sanders Scholarship Fund and Delray Playhouse

Madison Burmeister

Delray Playhouse Scholarship Fund 

Alexa Burnston

Sydelle & Arthur Meyer Scholarship Fund and H. David Faust Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hannah Butcher

Claire B. Schultz Memorial Scholarship Fund and Lawrence A. Sanders Scholarship Fund

Monti Cerabino

Delray Playhouse Scholarship Fund

Devon Davis

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund and Reuter Scholarship Fund

Ariel Gordon

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund

Sydney Rubinowicz

Delray Playhouse Scholarship Fund

ATLANTIC HIGH SCHOOL

Bibiana Appolon

Mulchand & Sharma Scholarship Fund and S.M. Peck Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jade Foley

Thomas William Bennett Scholarship Fund 

Erin Fort

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund and Kim Love Sartory Scholarship Fund

Myrline Germain

Fran Gay Memorial Scholarship Fund Scholarship Fund

Gloria Johnson

Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund and Kathy Heming Scholarship Fund

Vinayak Kawatra

CF General Scholarship Fund

Mariana Lopez

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund and Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund

Adeet Patel

George/Arlene F. Lepeska Scholarship Fund and Laurence E. Barreca Scholarship Fund

Kathryn Wigderson

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund

 

BOCA RATON COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Luke Davis

Reuter Scholarship Fund and Boone Horticultural Scholarship Fund

Indira Fields

Gubelmann Family Foundation Scholarship Fund and Mickey Mandelblatt Memorial Scholarship Fund

Alexandra Henry

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund

AnaMichele Morejon

Bradley Collins Memorial Scholarship Fund and Arthur C. Tilley Memorial Scholarship Fund

Lauren Morejon

Laurence E. Barreca Scholarship Fund and Mickey Mandelblatt Memorial Scholarship Fund

David Navarrete

Mulchand & Sharma Scholarship Fund and Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund

Sol Rodriguez-Garnica

Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund

Margarita Sinko

Mickey Mandelblatt Memorial Scholarship Fund, Dave Yanis Scholarship Fund, Lance Corporal R.J. Sorenson Scholarship Fund

Cristina Timotei

Adelle Wells Meyer Memorial Scholarship Fund and Matthew "Bump" Mitchell Scholarship Fund

 

CARDINAL NEWMAN HIGH SCHOOL

Jack Barnum

J.M. Napierkowski Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

CLARK ADVANCED LEARNING CENTER

Gwyneth Altman

Flicker & Freudenberg Scholarship Fund

Ahmad Moussa

Trimble Scholarship Fund for Martin County**

 

FOREST HILL COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Victoria Alvarez

Nicholas Megrath Scholarship Fund

Vasilios Apostolopoulos

Leah G. Schad Memorial Scholarship Fund

Antonella Spinatto

Theodore Satter Memorial Scholarship Fund and Allen C. Clark Memorial Scholarship Fund

Tristan Stinchcomb

Ann E. Stewart Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

GLADES CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

America Amezquita

Oristano Scholar Fund Scholarship Fund 

Dulce Diaz Roa

Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund and

Jordana Levy

Denise Lynn Padgett Scholarship Fund and Andrew Hatfield Scholarship Fund

Muriette Michel

Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund, R.B. Jones Memorial Scholarship Fund, and Bank of America Minority Scholarship Fund

Kerlande Similien

Bradley Collins Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

G-STAR SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

Tyler Olds

Williamson Pioneer Scholarship Fund

 

HOMESCHOOL

Ashley Banker

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund, Williamson Pioneer Scholarship Fund, and Ernest G. Simon Scholarship Fund

 

JENSEN BEACH HIGH SCHOOL

Brooke Schoch

J.P. Hoffman Memorial Scholarship Fund and Courtlandt & Gina Miller Scholarship Fund

 

JOHN I. LEONARD HIGH SCHOOL

Nicole Calderon

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund and Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund

Wistride Lumas

Mulchand & Sharma Scholarship Fund and Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund

Caira Palmer

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund

Rose-Lorna Pierre

Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund 

 

JUPITER HIGH SCHOOL

Alison Cole

Claire B. Schultz Memorial Scholarship Fund, Don Dahlberg Memorial Scholarship Fund, and Danny Knichel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Sarah Danis

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund

Mary Leyden

J.P. Hoffman Memorial Scholarship Fund

Sarah Thomas

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund, Terry Darby Memorial Scholarship Fund, and Lisa Bjork Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kayla Woods

P.D. O'Connell Memorial Scholarship Fund and Matthew James Audin Scholarship Fund

 

LAKE WORTH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Destiny Mcgrew

PB Kennel Club Scholarship Fund

 

LAKE WORTH HIGH SCHOOL

Louis Crespo

Carl V. Price/ROTC Scholarship Fund 

Tuyanne Campbell

Mulchand & Sharma Scholarship Fund and Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund

Rebecca Cheetham-Haggerty

Dan Smith Dairy Scholarship Fund 

Humaira Chowdhury

Mulchand & Sharma Scholarship Fund

Robert Florexil

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund and Christopher N. Coppola Scholarship Fund

Sharissa Scott

Williamson Pioneer Scholarship Fund 

 

MARTIN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

Gregory Lukens

Loblolly Scholarship Fund Scholarship Fund

 

 

OLYMPIC HEIGHTS COMMUNITY HIGH

Vanessa Paneque

Reuter Scholarship Fund 

Victoria Tabari

Maura & William Benjamin Scholarship Fund 

 

PAHOKEE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Henry Calderon

Ray Howland Scholarship Fund

Dayaneli Gomez

Frank/Marie Cleary Scholarship Fund and St. Mary Scholarship Fund

 

PALM BEACH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Shopnil Awal

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund, PB Newspapers Scholarship Fund, and Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund

Tajisumah Dauphine

R.D. Handley Memorial Scholarship Fund and Gratitude Fund

Sofia Gangale

PB Chamber of Commerce Scholarship Fund

Valene Jones

Oristano Scholar Fund Scholarship Fund 

Taina Martin

Thomas William Bennett Scholarship Fund

Nicole Pena

Ernest Frank Scholarship Fund, George & Arlene F. Lepeska Scholarship Fund, and Mabry M. Noxon Scholarship Fund

 

PALM BEACH GARDENS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Kalen Hyde

Oristano Scholar Fund II and Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund

Barry Cheung

Ernest Frank Scholarship Fund and Laurence E. Barreca Scholarship Fund

Morgan Frederick

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund

Luz Ramirez-Ramirez

Ernest Frank Scholarship Fund and Reuter Scholarship Fund

Sophie Wells

Weitz Company Scholarship Fund**

 

PALM BEACH LAKES HIGH SCHOOL

Kettie Leger

Thomas William Bennett Scholarship Fund


PAOLO PREP ACADEMY

 

Sabrina Paolo

Tara Sheridan Scholarship Fund

PARK VISTA COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Anthony Lopez

Bennett & Darwin Family Scholarship Fund

Mai Tran

Adelle Wells Meyer Memorial Scholarship Fund and Nettie Spiro Finkle Scholarship Fund

 

ROYAL PALM BEACH COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Xavier Favors

PB Kennel Club Scholarship Fund 

 

SANTALUCES COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Trimaine Dallaway

Adelle Wells Meyer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Christion Garner

Oristano Scholar Fund II

Jordan Gooden

Harry & Bertha Bronstein Scholarship Fund and Claire B. Schultz Memorial Scholarship Fund

Sireen Hilo

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund and PBC Society of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Scholarship Fund

*Ethan Mansdorf

Oristano Scholar Fund II

Angel Rivera

P.L. MacAnaney Memorial Scholarship Fund 

Linda Sajous

Lovett/Ellington Scholarship Fund 

Sara Murillo Tejada

Colonial Bank Scholarship Fund

 

SEMINOLE RIDGE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Nicklaus Florexil

Julian/Eunice S. Cohen Scholarship Fund

 

SOUTH FORK HIGH SCHOOL

Wendy Areiza

First Bank of Indiantown Scholarship Fund

Samuel Beazley

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund

*Ashley Ferrato

Harrington Fund for Martin County Scholarship Fund and J.P. Hoffman Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kyle Fohrman

Laurence E. Barreca Scholarship Fund and Ernest Frank Scholarship Fund

Sydney Towle

Helen Powers Monahan Scholarship Fund and CF General Scholarship Fund

Ryan Wu

Laurence E. Barreca Scholarship Fund and Ernest Frank Scholarship Fund

 

 

 

SUNCOAST COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

 

Jonathan Boysaw

Honorable Eva W. Mack Scholarship Fund

Claudia Cabral

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund and Heather & Patrick Henry Scholarship Fund

Omri Chia

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund

*Austin Lent

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund, George & Arlene F. Lepeska Scholarship Fund, and Williamson Pioneer Scholarship Fund

Olivia Schmidt

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund


 

THE KING'S ACADEMY

Brianna Oats

Oristano Scholar Fund Scholarship Fund

 

WELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

Julie Cesta

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund and Claire B. Schultz Memorial Scholarship Fund

Marilene Rivas-Chavez

George & Arlene F. Lepeska Scholarship Fund

Angel Turpin

Reuter Scholarship Fund and Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Wilson

Thomas Kearney Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

WEST BOCA RATON HIGH SCHOOL

Mariana Restrepo

Edward T. Bedford Scholarship Fund and Robert Glen Stern Scholarship Fund

Bhuvaneshwari Venkataramanan

Walter & Adi Blum Scholarship Fund

 

WILLIAM T. DWYER HIGH SCHOOL

Trevon Bailey

Oristano Scholar Fund II

Jakia Cantrell

Sunburst Foundation Scholarship Fund