2016 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2015-2016 scholarship award recipients:

ALEXANDER W. DREYFOOS SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

 

Zayra Campos             Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund; J. Peter Hoffman Memorial                                                   Scholarship Fund                    

Palmer Crippen           James H. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund                           

Jasmin Mohyuddin      The Weitz Company Scholarship Fund; Heather and Patrick Henry                                                     Scholarship Fund; Williamson Pioneer Scholarship Fund        

Jaycie  Cohen             Delray Beach Playhouse Ernest G. Simon Scholarship Fund                           

Brittney Anderson         Delray Beach Playhouse Ernest G. Simon Scholarship Fund                           

Madelyn Winchester    Bennett/Darwin Family Scholarship Fund; Palm Beach Chamber of                                                   Commerce Business Scholarship Fund                        

Vicente Arredondo      Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II; St. Mary's Extended Education Fund; Frank and Marie Cleary Memorial Scholarship Fund; Sydelle F. and  Arthur I. Meyer Scholarship Fund

Catherine Chen           Edward T. Bedford Scholarship                                   

Gernise Gregoire         Julian and Eunice S. Cohen Scholarship Fund                                   

Jamie Salinger             Helen Powers Monahan Scholarship Fund                             

Jillian Tone                   Delray Beach Playhouse Ernest G. Simon Scholarship Fund; Mickey Mandelblatt Memorial Scholarship Fund        

     

ATLANTIC COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Berdoucha Acelouis    Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund; Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II 

Charles Fisher               Edward T. Bedford Scholarship; Mickey Mandelblatt Memorial Scholarship Fund   

Atia Khan                    Pundit Mulchand and Janki Devi Sharma Scholarship Fund              

Mailuce Louidor          Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II                    

Alejandro Munoz         Christopher N. Coppola Scholarship Fund                 

Morgan Patipa            Claire B. Schultz Memorial Scholarship Fund  

 

BOCA RATON COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Daniel Aziz                   Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II        

Love-Vensna Fontilien  Pundit Mulchand and Janki Devi Sharma Scholarship Fund  

Samira Francois           Mickey Mandelblatt Memorial Scholarship Fund; Robert and Deborah Jacobson Scholarship Fund

Elizabeth Henry            Kyle Fredrick Schuemann Scholarship

Chengbo Liang           Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II        

Noel Picinich               Edward T. Bedford Scholarship           

Nicole Rameix             Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II        

Grant Strayer               Theodore Satter Memorial Scholarship Fund  

Lauren Thackeray        Lance Corporal Ryan J. Sorensen Scholarship Fund  


BOYNTON BEACH COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL         

Bria Holmes                  Fank P. Husvar Memorial Scholarship Fund


CLARK ADVANCED LEARNING CENTER

Brooke Cochenour      Harry and Bertha Bronstein Memorial Scholarship Fund                     

Paige Highstone          Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund               

Jonathan Rose            Lawrence A. Sanders Scholarship Fund for Creative Writing; Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund     

Sindy Wu                      Edward T. Bedford Scholarship; Terry Darby Memorial Scholarship Fund       

 

FOREST HILL COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Yesenia Benitez            Ann E. Stewart Memorial Scholarship Fund                

Zachary Jones             Nicholas Megrath Scholarship Fund        

Melannie Pascual        Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund               

Karina Ramirez-Velasquez       Leah G. Schad Memorial Scholarship Fund               

Daniela Ravelo           Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II                    

Jorge Ugarte                Paul MacAnaney Memorial Scholarship Fund                         

 

G-STAR SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

Kali Ashurst                  H. David Faust Memorial Scholarship Fund; Palm Beach Newspapers Scholarship Fund

Benjamin Aubrey         Lawrence A. Sanders Scholarship Fund for Creative Writing  

Amanda Lehman        Palm Beach Kennel Club Scholarship Fund   

Ayla Terrusa                 Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund

 

GLADES CENTRAL COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Kevin Anglade            Nettie Spiro Finkle Scholarship Fund

Karla Guzman             R. Bruce Jones Memorial Scholarship Fund

Tre'Nard Morgan         Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund

Fitzroy Rhoden             Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund

Allyn Roa                     R. Bruce Jones Memorial Scholarship Fund

Irasema Rodriguez       Reuter Scholarship Fund

 

INLET GROVE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Diana Perez                 Ernest Frank Scholarship Fund

Osagboro Samad       Claire B. Schultz Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

JOHN I. LEONARD HIGH SCHOOL

Amanda Kirrane          Dave Yanis Scholarship Fund

Angelica Prado-Diaz   Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II        

Patrick Sabillon            Claire B. Schultz Memorial Scholarship Fund; Beverly Sommer Scholarship  Fund

Andrea Wilson             Ellen Beth Eddleman Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

JUPITER COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Dominick Avallone      James H. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund; Milton J. Boone Horticultural Scholarship Fund

Julio Baez Simoni         Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund   

Jenna Calderaio         Don Dahlberg Memorial Scholarship Fund; J. Peter Hoffman Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kleada Novak             George and Arlene F. Lepeska Scholarship Fund       

Christine Smykowski     Peter Jay Sharp Foundation Scholarship Fund           

Savannah Tardonia     Lisa Bjork Memorial Scholarship         

Carleigh Alfrey                        Edward T. Bedford Scholarship           

Kara Grozan                Delray Beach Playhouse Ernest G. Simon Scholarship Fund

Christina Montalbano Robert D. Handley Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

KEISER UNIVERSITY

Chenelle Weaver         Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II

 

LAKE WORTH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Emily Lampman           Palm Beach Kennel Club Scholarship Fund

 

LAKE WORTH COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Julian Acierno             Lake Worth High School Air Force ROTC Scholarship Fund; Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II         

Selena Persaud           Dan Smith Dairy Scholarship Fund                  

Ebony Powell               Adele Wells Meyer Memorial Scholarship Fund                      

Nelcie Wancy              Robert P. Koch Memorial Scholarship Sunburst Foundation Community  Scholarship Fund        

Barbara Rivero                        Ernest Frank Scholarship Fund; The Gubelmann Family Foundation Scholarship Fund                    

 

OLYMPIC HEIGHTS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Benjamin Aviv             Phillip D. O'Connell, Sr. Scholarship Fund                   

Taylor Doherty             Palm Beach Newspapers Scholarship Fund               

AlanaDolce                 Bradley Collins Memorial Scholarship Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeons,  Inc. Scholarship Fund 

Samantha McGuire     Edward T. Bedford Scholarship; Trimble Scholarship Fund for Martin County 

Soriah Milorin               Ernest Frank Scholarship Fund             

Zackaria Saadioui       Arthur C. Tilley Memorial Scholarship Fund                 

Sofia del Real              Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II                    

 

OXBRIDGE ACADEMY

Virginia            Arguelles         Bradley Collins Memorial Scholarship Edward T. Bedford Scholarship

Alexis Berman              Harry and Bertha Bronstein Memorial Scholarship Fund         

Brandon Kramer          Edward T. Bedford Scholarship           

 

PAHOKEE MIDDLE-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Alysia Boldin                Denise Lynne Padgett Scholarship Fund

Nancy Garcia              Thomas William Bennett Memorial Scholarship Fund

Donneshia Hibbert       Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund

Ashley Wilson               Mabry M. Noxon Scholarship Fund

 

PALM BEACH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Nikita Bozicevic           Edward T. Bedford Scholarship

Carolina Tessutto         Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II

 

PALM BEACH GARDENS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Jesse Meagher Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund

David Tran                   Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund

Gabriela Dimitrova      Mabry M. Noxon Scholarship Fund

 

PALM BEACH LAKES COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Ja'Khi Britt                    General Scholarship Fund                  

Modeline Cadet          Harry and Bertha Bronstein Memorial Scholarship Fund; Maura and William                                      Benjamin Scholarship Fund    

Joshua Cosby              J. Peter Hoffman Memorial Scholarship Fund             

Courtlyn Patrick           Honorable Eva W. Mack Scholarship Fund; Harry and Bertha Bronstein                                             Memorial Scholarship Fund    

Belettie Pierre               Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund               

 

PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE

George Townsend       Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II

 

PALM BEACH VIRTUAL SCHOOL

Talia Fradkin                Edward T. Bedford Scholarship; Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund

 

PAOLO PREP ACADEMY

Dominic Paolo                        Andrew Hatfield Scholarship Fund

 

PARK VISTA COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Karina Atienza             Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund   

Rebecca Natalus         Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund; The Weitz Company                                          Scholarship Fund

Austin Pomianowski     Claire B. Schultz Memorial Scholarship Fund  

Dylan Santalo              Helen Powers Monahan Scholarship Fund; Sunburst Foundation                                                        Community Scholarship Fund

Matthew Polner           Helen Powers Monahan Scholarship Fund

 

RIVIERA BEACH MARITIME ACADEMY

Riordan Cicciu                        Roberta and Stephen Weiner Scholarship Fund

 

SANTALUCES COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Melissa Charles            Ray Howland Scholarship Fund

Jessica Dale                 Thomas William Bennett Memorial Scholarship Fund

Stanley Previlon           Colonial Bank Scholarship Fund

 

SEMINOLE RIDGE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Rebekka Behr              Courtlandt and Gina Miller Scholarship Fund; Robert Glen Stern Scholarship Fund;   Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund

 

SOUTH FORK HIGH SCHOOL

Jennifer Le                   Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund   

Jaden Mazariegos       First Bank of Indiantown Directors Memorial Scholarship; The Gubelmann Family Foundation Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Menninger      Palm Beach Kennel Club Scholarship Fund   

Gabrielle Newman      Fran Gay Memorial Scholarship Fund

Yulma Perez                 Bradley Collins Memorial Scholarship

Lionel Galarza             Ted Trimble Scholarship Fund for Vocational Training; The Gubelmann  Family Foundation Scholarship Fund

 

SUNCOAST COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Precious Bassey           The Gubelmann Family Foundation Scholarship Fund

Fariba  Rezwan            George and Arlene F. Lepeska Scholarship Fund

Xianni  Simmons          Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund

Bradley Zarek               Edward T. Bedford Scholarship

Rachel Zigelsky            Sunburst Foundation Community Scholarship Fund

 

THE KING’S ACADEMY

Christopher Chovet Santa Cruz          Harry and Bertha Bronstein Memorial Scholarship Fund

 

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

Courtney Miller            James H. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Joshua Peralta             Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II

 

 

VILLAGE ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL

Ruth Joseph                 Loblolly Scholarship Fund

Lizeth Arzate Reyes      Walter and Adi Blum Scholarship Fund II

Vanessa Louis              Adele Wells Meyer Memorial Scholarship Fund